Skip to main content

Is an attorney helpful in the foreclosure process?

Portland, OR |
Filed under: Foreclosure Real estate

What help can an attorney provide during a foreclosure where the lack of payments is not in dispute? Slow the process, etc?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

A competent foreclosure attorney can explain your rights and obligations. They can explain the timing of the foreclosure and what to expect at the end. They can also explain possible deficiency issues and tax consequences.

This firm is in the business of helping people and companies file for bankruptcy protection. Therefore, the bankruptcy code requires that we call our firm a "debt relief agency." This information is provided for general information purposes only and is not intended to be a legal opinion, legal advice or a complete discussion of the related issues. Nor is this advice intended to create a client - attorney relationship. Every individual's factual situation is different and you should seek independent legal advice from an attorney familiar with the laws of your state or locality regarding specific information.

Mark as helpful

Posted

A competent attorney will help you save time, money and headache. There processes in place to insure that foreclosures are carried out properly. Should you not comply completely, you will delay your ability to recover the property. Tax and property law complex. Please consult a foreclosure attorney for your own good. The money you spend will generally save you money in the long run.

Legal disclaimer: Click on the name or picture of the lawyer answering your question to see their profile, and then you can click the view website tab to find out detailed information on your topic. The information provided on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

Having an attorney is critical. Litigation has a couple of linchpins: personal jurisdiction, subject matter jurisdiction, and standing. In a foreclosure, there are often standing defenses you are likely to miss on your own. Aside from slowing the foreclosure, these type of defects may give you leverage to negotiate with a bank. Your attorney can also act as a negotiator to try to work out a settlement with the bank.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics