Is alcohol a controlled substance?

Asked 12 months ago - Austin, TX

In Texas for purposes of the penal code is alcohol a controlled substance? Is is a controlled substance under the national "schedule I through V"? Is it any schedule?

Additional information

What is alcohol considered?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David N. Smith

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Texas law, "Controlled Substance" is a term of art defined by various parts of the law, mainly the Health and Safety Code and the Penal Code. There are items that fall under other definitions, such as "Dangerous Drugs." Alcohol is one of those and is treated separately. It's not on any schedule that I know of, but it would be easy enough to double check by looking at the schedules in the HSC.

    This answer is intended to be taken as general information and not as specific legal advice. You should always... more
  2. Robert L. Keates

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Under the Statutes, alcohol is treated separate from CS listed in the Schedules.

    Until the Law Office of Robert Keates receives a signed fee agreement along with deposit or payment, there is no... more
  3. Phillip Wayne Goff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The answer is no. Alcohol is highly regulated, however. Look for regulation of the ethanol in the Alcoholic Beverage Code and the rules of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,463 answers this week

3,162 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,463 answers this week

3,162 attorneys answering