Is aggrevated assult a felony crime in washington, dc?

It was a fight between two people and one had a glass cup in their hand when the fight started. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
DC Code Sec. 22.504.1 Aggravated assault

(b) Any person convicted of aggavated assault shall be fined not more than $10,000 or be imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.

Yes, aggravated assault in Washington, DC, is clearly classified as a felony crime.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
0 0
John Louis Machado

John Louis Machado

Contributor Level 3
Yes. Aggravated assault is defined in Washington, DC when a person who knowingly or purposely causes serious bodily injury to another person; or who under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, intentionally or knowingly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of serious bodily injury to another person, and thereby causes serious bodily injury. It is a felony that carries a maximum of 10 years, $10,000 fine, or both.
0 0
S. Jamison Koehler

S. Jamison Koehler

Contributor Level 4
My colleagues are absolutely correct. I would add only that just because an aggravated assault is charged doesn't mean the prosecution will be able to make out that offense. For example, having a cup in one's hand during a fight, without more, should not make out the elements of the aggravated assault cited in the previous answer. It would depend on what the person did with that cup.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard