Skip to main content

Is Adultery illegal in the state of Iowa and if so what is the punishment for it?

Burlington, IA |

My husband committed adultery.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

No. It is no longer illegal. The criminal provision was repealed in the 1970s.

You can reach our offices directly at (515) 288-6041. The comments listed here are of a general nature and should not be understood to create a formal attorney-client relationship -- that is, I am not, and I cannot give you legal advice here. I am licensed in Iowa and to become your attorney, I need to understand the particular facts and circumstances of your legal question.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer