Is adultery a legal issue to prevent alimony payments in CT?

Asked over 1 year ago - Danbury, CT

My girlfriend/lover lives in CT, is unhappily married and has a 5 year old son. She is seeking to end her marriage but if her husband found out about our affair, is there legal precedent to prevent him from paying her alimony and child support?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph S Hubicki

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The issue of adultery has no bearing on child support. The amount of child support is based on the parents' financial circumstances, the child's needs and the ability of the non-custodial parent to pay. The amount of child support is set by statute unless certain deviation criteria apply.
    Under Connecticut divorce law, the reasons for the breakdown of the marriage is a factor the court must consider in awarding alimony and/or distribution of marital property. Adultery usually would be raised as a reason for the breakdown. In my experience, however, adultery will not be a huge factor in awarding alimony and almost never is grounds for denying alimony altogether.
    The factors affecting the award of alimony are: (1) the length of the marriage; (2) the causes for the break-up of the marriage; (3) the age of the parties; (4) the health of the parties; (5) the station of the parties; (6) the occupation of the parties; (7) the vocational skills and employability of the parties; (8) the estates of the parties; (9) the needs of the parties; (10) the property division; (11) the desirability of custodial parent securing employment; and (12) the existence of other factors. You should link to the website below to learn more about the factors affecting alimony and have your girlfriend call for a consultation.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Adultery

Adultery is when one or more parties involved in sexual relations are married, but not to each other. It is a leading cause of divorce.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering