Is adoption process the same as a regular adoption if the mexican national child had resided in texas since she was 3 yrs old?

Adoption Adoption Process Immigration Immigration Process

We would like to adopt a mexican national child that has resided in Texas since she was 3 years of age. Do we need to hire an immigration attorney or do we hire a family law attorney to do the adoption then later petition of citizenship of the child?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

 

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 15
 
Answered July 08, 2010 07:32. There is a difference between foreign national children who are orphans and those who are not. An orphan who entered the Unites States without authorization or who is here on a non immigrant visa cannot receive the benefits of an orphan petition and become a legal permanent resident. This applies to orphans whose parents died, disappeared, or abandoned them or the loss of both parents in some other way.

Generally speaking, foreign national children who are in the United States may be adopted so long as they are under 16 years of age, the adopting parents have two years of legal custody, and the children reside with parents for two years.

As you can see, the issues are complex. I would strongly suggest that you first see an immigration attorney who will tell you what benefits are available to the foreign national children based on an adoption.

This attorney is Board Certified, speaks Spanish and French, and represents clients throughout the United States. For more information, click through to the Blog.

Elizabeth R. Blandon
www.Blandon-Law.com
954-876-4132
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering