Skip to main content

Is accurate firm a law firm or a collection agency

Reynoldsburg, OH |

I talked to someone from accurate and they said i had charges against me about a online payday loan. I was told they had someone looking for me to serve me papers about the charges and claim against me. I gave
m my debit card info out of fear
ofod going to jail. Do i need to let my bank know so thet can keep this payment from going through.

Attorney Answers 3


I would suggest you contact your bank to cancel this payment authorization and also contact your state government to file a written report complaining of these illegal collection practices. You can check the court records in your community to see if a lawsuit has been filed, in many communities, these records are now online. Hope this perspective helps!

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


This sounds exactly like a scam that is going around. Close your bank account and file a complaint with the Attorney General's office. You cannot go to jail for a consumer debt. If someone is going to sue you they don't tell you you are going to be served, they just serve you with the complaint.

The information provided here is intended to help you be an informed legal consumer and is not a substitute for representation by an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


This sounds like an FDPCA violation. Consult with an attorney immediately. Do you have a recording of the call by any chance? I am located 1 mile west of 270 at 5300 E. Main St.. 614-575-1188, and no fee for the initial consultation.

This answer is general and is not intended to create an attorney client relationhsip and is for informational purposes only.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics