Is a will written on forms from the Internet legal in Wisconsin?
Sheboygan, WI
Viewed 16 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Wills / Living Wills
Flag as objectionable
We have a will that is 12 years old that needs to be updated to include a stepchild. Can we use online forms to change this will?
Answers (1)K Allan Voss
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can prepare your own will. The requirements are set out in Section 853.03 of the Wisconsin statutes.
(http://tinyurl.com/yjpzohg) The issue is whether the will that you prepare will be best suited to your situation. I encourage you to get the adivce of a competent estate planning attorney. The value of the counsel that you will get will be well worth the fee. This information is not intended to substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should accept legal advice only from a licensed legal professional with whom you have an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What is 245(i) Previous question: My sons father only shows for visitation when forced. how can i get him to terminate his rights |