Is a will public information? How do I find out if I was left something in a will if the executor says I was not mentioned?

Asked over 5 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

I very close friend of 30 years passed away and his sister was left as executor and told me that I was not mentioned in the will. I find it hard to believe because I was the closest person to him. She did't show me that will and I don't know what avenues to persure to find out.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hamid Jabbar

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If there is a probate case, the will has been filed with the court and you may be able to see it or at least verify that you are not named. For Maricopa County, search for the name here http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/docket/Pr... to see if a case exists.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,492 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,492 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering