Is a wife responsible for her husband car payments if his name is the only one on the loan and he passes away?

Asked over 3 years ago - Saratoga Springs, NY

My husband has a car in his name and my car is in my name. He has a couple of credit cards in his name only also. He was just diagnosed with cancer and I'm wondering if I will be held responsible for his bills if something happens to him. Neither one of us has a will either and he has two sons from a previous marriage.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theodore Lyons Araujo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you did not co-sign for his debts or gaurantee them then you will not be held responsible. Medical bills that are not reimbursed are another issue. The lender will reposses the car if he does not make the payments and thy will seek reimbursement from the deceaseds estate. It does not matter if there is a will or not.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,865 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,865 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary