Is a wife liable for husband's tax debt

Asked over 5 years ago - White Lake, MI

If I am to get married will I be responsible for his taxes getting paid? He gets1099 and has to pay every year if he does not pay will the IRS come after me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Scott Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    6

    Answered . It is possible that you could be responsible. This assumes that you file a joint tax return with your new husband, and do not otherwise qualify as an innocent spouse under the tax laws. You can file separate returns from your new husband, and not be liable for his taxes, but filing married filing separate costs more in taxes than married filing joint. You will not be responsible for any of his old taxes, but could have some joint asset issues if he owes back taxes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,817 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,817 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering