Is a victim of unauthorized credit card purchases liable to pay the bill
Elyria, OH
Viewed 140 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Credit Card Fraud
Flag as objectionable
credit card fraud:
My soon to be ex-son -in-law used my credit card without my knowledge to purchase parts for his car repair business. Am I responsible for payment of these bills?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Mark M. Bello
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Most credit card companies excuse charges made by a thief with a stolen credit card. Since the "thief" in this case is your son-in-law, prepare for the company to argue that the card was not "stolen" and you knew your son-in-law better than they did, thus between the two of you, the company is the more innocent victim. However, if the store did not check I.D. and the receipt was forged, there may be liablilty to the store and certainly to your son-in-law for fraud and/or theft. Your question does not present enough facts to give you a more detailed response; call a lawyer in your area or try to locate one at the Avvo site. Good luck.
|