Is a verbal release from an employment noncompete agreement valid?
Miami, FL
Viewed 89 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I signed a non compete agreement after I started working for my former company as an independant contractor.. Since quitting, I have been restricted from working by a broadly defined agreement. Recently in a conversation which was witnessed by one other person, I was toldby the owner of the company that the non compete agreement would not be pursued. Does this give me release from the agreement. ?
Answers (1)Robert Kevin Savage
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is best to get a release in writing. However if the non-compete is broadly written it may not be enforceable anyway. And depending on exactly what you mean by 'independent contractor' you may have some options there as well. You should hire an attorney to assist you if you believe that getting out of the non-comp would be beneficial to your new work.
good luck. |