Is a verbal lease for rental agreement upholdable in Texas?

My landlord wants me to move out after a few months so he can make more rent money. He kept promising to bring over a year lease, but never would. I have asked repeatedly for the written lease in front of others. I have a few witnesses, but only my teen son heard the length straight out of his mouth. My verbal lease is good till 05-10. Can he do this? Do I have any rights? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.