Is a verbal contract with someone who is now deceased valid in the State of Nevada

Asked 8 months ago - Reno, NV

The contract was for the exclusive rights to sell a product

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Zachariah Benjamin Parry

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In Nevada, a verbal contract, like any other contract, is enforceable if the elements of a contract can be proven. There are two principal differences between a verbal and written contract: (1) the verbal contract is harder to prove, and (2) the statute of limitations for enforcing verbal contract is 4 years, whereas you have six to bring claim on a written contract.

    Nevada does not have a Dead Man's Statute. In fact, Nevada statute expressly provides, "Evidence is not inadmissible solely because it is evidence of transactions or conversations with or the actions of a deceased person."

    Contact a contract attorney licensed in Nevada, and you'll get a better idea, based on the facts of your case, what your options are.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The Dead Man's Act may prevent your proving it up. The Statute of Frauds may prohibit you from asserting its terms.

    HIre counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,922 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,922 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering