Is a verbal contract enforceable? The following complaint has been filed with BBB, FCC, FTC, State AG & State PUC
Allen, TX
Viewed 11 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
AT&T claims I owe about 1100 dollars in long distance charges for 1 month. To support this, they claim they had verbal agreement to charge me at the highest possible rate for international calls related to a botched U-Verse installation. I claim there was never such an agreement.
In trying to resolve this with AT&T, they agreed verbally to my consultative services for which I invoiced them about 3,500 dollars. The AT&T representative involved now claims there was no such verbal agreement. AT&T twice sent their initial billing to collection, to which I responded with cease & desist letters. I also sent my accounting to debt collection. AT&T subsequently lowered the amount to about 440 dollars without explanation and re-initiated their debt collection activites. Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is the process for reinstatement from a revocation any easier if you have never had a dui before? Previous question: Non Competition Agreement |