Is a verbal agreement on an easement enforceable in WA state

Verbal agreement on easement.: I just built a new home in WA state and the adjacent landowner said that we could have an easement over their property. When everything was completed we would give them $2000 and ensure the road was maintained. They were given a contract to sign and kept telling us everything was ok. We have built the road, finished the house and now they said they changed their mind. What are my recourses. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
You should have signed a written agreement and then recorded the agreement on the title to each property. Since you did not, you may have to argue to a court that equitable reasons justify your keeping the easement. You should stress that in reliance on their promise you paid money and built a road. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
79 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
39 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard