Is a verbal agreement legally binding in Iowa?

Asked about 4 years ago - Pella, IA

My wife had her car door handle ripped off by a friend in anger about two weeks ago and he agreed to fix it as long as we did not call the cops. Now he has backed out and the police are telling us that there is nothing we can do? Is there anything we can do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joshua Hadan Brockman

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . In general, only certain a certain types of contracts must be in writing under the statute of frauds, if the agreement is otherwise an enforceable contract. Regardless of whether your oral agreement with the friend is an enforceable, your friend is independently liable under a theory of tort for intentionally damaging your wife's car. You could bring this claim in small claim's court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,422 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,422 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering