Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is a Verbal Agreement in WA state valid in small claims court?

My Ex girlfriend and I had a verbal Agreement that she would pay me $300 for her half of the living expenses. I paid for her share while she was out of work from May to Jan of 2008. Is this $2400 recoverable in Small Claims Court given that it was a verbal agreement?

second question. I owed her about $300 dollars before she moved in for travel expenses per a verbal Agreement. I paid her that money when she moved in But she is now claiming i didn't. I have no proof that i did so how should i handle this if i go to small claims court?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
You can take her to court but do you really thisnk she will pay? if so and you are willing and you can prove what you have stated here you can go to small claims and yes she may seek an offset for the $300.00 you owed her.

Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now