Is a verbal agreement binding in the court room in Texas?Myself and an ex bought this vacation program thing through Travels Company. It was for $6,000.00. We signed/initial for the program and walked out with the information. She is now saying that we verbally agreed that sometime down the road I would pay for half of it. There is no written agreement to that, the written agreement we signed was that we would pay the Travel Company and we did with her credit card. If we went to court would a supposeit VERBAL AGREEMENT stand up! Attorney answers (1)
Generally speaking, verbal agreements are enforceable in Texas. Obviously, verbal agreements are more difficult to prove, but nonetheless they are enforceable. There are certain transactions that do require a written agreement. For more on the types of transactions that require a written agreement you can read the statute itself (known as the "Statute of Frauds"):
http://law.justia.com/texas/codes/bc/003.00.000... If this answer was helpful, please indicate below. DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. For legal advice, you should retain legal counsel regarding your specific circumstances.
Add comment
Find Contracts Lawyers |