Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is a verbal agreement binding?

Me and my husband agreed to rent a room from one of his family members for a set monthly amount. After a few months, she staring asking for more money and also asked for money for the water bill, which was not part of the original agreement. Even though we did not put it in writing we verbally agreed to the terms. Is there anything we can do? We could move out, however, we are purchasing a home which won't be ready for a few more months. The family member also stated we could stay as long as we needed.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 10
In general, oral agreements are enforceable. Typically, without a written contact and a set period of tenancy, you are regarded as month-to-month tenants whose rent and other terms are subject to change. But, without a written agreement specifying your obligations, how do you prove that your landlord/relative is breaching the agreement by asking for more money? On the other hand, how will she prove that you are in breach by leaving "early"? Being pragmatic about it, if you are not talking about a sizable increase, paying a little extra for the few months you need may be the most cost-effective (even if distasteful) approach. Of course, I just realized that you posted this question 4 months ago, so chances are you have already found a solution of one kind or another. ;=}

Reputation Level 13
I agree with Mr. Kramer's answer but would add--for the benefit of many other persons who may find themselves in the same situation as the Forest Heights questioner--that where there is no written rental agreement, landlord-tenant relations will normally be governed by the landlord-tenant provisions of the Maryland Real Property Article. Compared to other areas of law, these provisions are not especially difficult to understand, although of course it is always useful to have an attorney to help explain your rights. You can study a hard copy of the Maryland Real Property Article at any law school library and you can also access it online through a number of different sources.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now