Skip to main content

Is a traffic court based on reasonable doubt?

Canoga Park, CA |

Or is traffic court preponderance of evidence?

Thank you.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Beyond a reasonable doubt.


  2. A traffic infraction is technically a criminal offense, therefore the standard is beyaond a reasonable doubt.

    Andrew Roberts
    Oak Park, CA

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics