is a title search conducted on foreclosed property sold at a sheriff's sale in IN state
Madison, IN
Viewed 80 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Buying property at a Sheriff's Sale:
Is a legal Title Search done on foreclosed property that is sold at a Sheriff's Sale?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Mark S Britton
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
We are not in IN yet which is probably why no one has replied to you. Still, I am a lawyer (and the CEO of Avvo) and I wanted to let you know that it appears that Indiana law places the onus on buyers at sheriff’s sales to determine whether the title has any encumbrances.
Here is a great blog post on the subject: http://commercialforeclosureblog.typepad.com/indiana_commercial_forecl/2008/05/indiana-mortgag.html
Back to Search Results
Next question: spouce wrongfully accessed and run up my cell phone bill and it is now in collections. Previous question: Nuisance Neighbor - Seattle, WA |