Is a timeshare considered the same as a mortgage and are late payments recorded to my credit report in the same way.

Asked over 5 years ago - Gurnee, IL

The timeshare is in mexico

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Is the company running it in the U.S. or Mexico, because I am not sure you would have problems if the company is in Mexico. But I would assume your credit will be affected until assured otherwise by an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,651 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,651 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering