Is a thank you gift appropriate?

Asked almost 3 years ago - San Diego, CA

My attorney handled a probate for me and was very professional and worked hard on my behalf. I live out of the state where the probate occurred. I already sent her and her paralegal e-mail thanks but also want to send them both a gift of appreciation. Is this appropriate and if so any suggestions.... Wine, candle, chocolate etc. Thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. John Bernard Palley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That's very nice of you. I think a box of candy, box of fruit, etc... are all well received by attorneys after a case. Likewise a thoughtful thank you note thanking them and their staff is always nice to receive!

  2. Rabeh M. A. Soofi

    Contributor Level 12

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes - there is nothing wrong with sending your attorney a gift. Any of the items you mentioned would be appropriate.

    Please note - I am providing you with general comments, not legal advice. Nothing in this answer creates an... more
  3. Kevin Samuel Sullivan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These gifts can be given.

  4. Roberta Peters Clark

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Any gift you give would be greatly appreciated, I'm sure. It's not often that an attorney receives a gift and anything is nice. A thank you note stating you appreciate the hard work the attorney and staff put into the matter is always nice and well received. See's candies and Mrs. Fields cookies have gift ideas if your really stuck. If they don't eat sweets, then maybe a fruit basket would be good.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,731 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,731 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering