Is a text stating what you agree to in a divorce negotiation binding?

Asked about 2 years ago - Mishawaka, IN

My spouse & i went negotiating back and forth using text messages. Is that enforceable as a final agreement by a court? Nothing is signed.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam Christopher Squiller


    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . That is very unlikely to be considered binding in my experience. A signed (written) agreement that is filed with the court is usually necessary for it to be fully enforceable.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,029 answers this week

2,737 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,029 answers this week

2,737 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary