Is a tenant still obligated to pay rent if the owner's property (home) is in foreclosure ?

Asked about 3 years ago - Sacramento, CA

Flag

Can an owner of a rental home still collect rent if the property is in foreclosure ? How can a tenant find out for sure if the property is in foreclosure ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 13, 2010 10:08. Legally obligated to pay rent to the owner until they are no longer the owner. You can check foreclosure status through county recorder records for property. You will see a Notice of Default and a Notice of Sale. If sold you will see a new deed of ownership.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary