Is a temporary restaining order automatic if a husband follows or stalks his wife once they are seperated?or does she have to go

Asked over 5 years ago - Bellingham, WA

to court,he follows her & her boyfriend & threathens them

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carolyn Annette Elsey

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . A temporary restraining order has to be issued by a court. It's not clear from the question if there's a divorce pending (although with a new boyfriend I would assume so).

    If there's a divorce pending, the wife would need to file a motion for a temporary restraining order and after a hearing the judge or court commissioner would decide whether to issue one. If there's threats and the wife feels at risk, she can ask for an emergency order (called an ex parte restraining order).

    Below is a link to the Washington Courts webpage with the forms for a temporary restraining order. Once they are filled out, ask at the clerk's office at the courthouse exactly where to go to get them signed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,553 answers this week

2,827 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,553 answers this week

2,827 attorneys answering