Is a temporary guardianship necessary ??

Asked almost 4 years ago - Boston, MA

Flag

I live in MA. and my daughter whom is 17.5 wants to continue her education in ME. is it necessary that I grant temporary guardianship of my daughter to my friend who she will be residing with ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered August 21, 2009 06:52. It may be convenient to grant the temporary guardianship so that an adult can sign necessary papers, consent to medical care and get access to important information in an emergency. When she attains age 18, this "temporary guardianship of a minor" will terminate.

    In answering this question, I assumed that you have a good relationship with the potential guardian.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary