Is a TBI and bodily scarring worth much in an auto accident claim?

Asked about 3 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

I was in a no fault, multi-car, rear end accident and have a small scar on my face and arm. More importantly, I had a brain hemorrhage, but did not suffer any major long term effects. However, I constantly have headaches. Is this case really worth that much to an attorney? If so, are there any Atlanta area personal injury attorneys willing to discuss my case and give me a ball park settlement figure that you have had for similar cases? I would like to try and settle this myself, but if i cannot come to an agreement with the adjuster, I would like to hand my case over to an attorney at that point. Thank you!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered April 29, 2010 05:35. It certainly can be depending on the extent of the injuries and whether they are permanent or long-term. I would be happy to discuss your case with you and am very accessible. I can be reached @ sam@samlevine.com & on either my office # (404) 303-8875 or cell (404) 468-4689. Take care & good luck.

  2. Contributor Level 8

    Answered April 29, 2010 10:14. There are several variables regarding settlement value of a case. Some of these are; the amount of medical bills, lost wages, venue (case would be brought in county where the at-fault party lives), amount of insurance coverage, etc. You also need to watch out for possible liens where you may have to reimburse your health insurance carrier for your medical bills under Federal law. I would be more than happy to discuss this case with you. I can be reached at 770-973-2599, ext. 203.

  3. Contributor Level 12

    Answered April 29, 2010 11:45. The prior attorneys are all correct. You should retain counsel sooner rather than later. My law firm has handled cases similar to yours since 1992 and we are AV preeminent rated by Martindale Hubbell. I will be happy to discuss your case during a free no obligation consult. My telephone number is 888-315-8840.

    Regards,
    Houston Smith

  4. Contributor Level 8

    Answered May 01, 2010 15:57. Please be aware that the average lay person is at a serious disadvantage. The insurance company wants to settle your case for as little as possible. You may not understand how much your case is worth, and an experienced insurance adjuster will take advantage of your uncertainty.

    A qualified personal injury lawyer with experience in cases similar to yours can review your medical records, talk to your doctors, and give educated advise about your case's value. Brain injuries often have lasting effects, and you indicate that you are in fact experiencing such effects.

    If you do decide to pursue representation, I suggest you interview several attorneys and select whoever you feel is the best fit for you. Good Luck.

  5. Contributor Level 15

    Answered April 28, 2010 20:03. You should have retained experienced counsel already. The average lay person has no comprehension of how adversarial these cases are. The insurance company will be happy to sit back and let you do irrevocalbel harm to your case. You may have already done so. Be smart; get a lawyer. Good luck.

    The author of this post is licensed to practice law in the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia. This post is intended as general information only, and is not provided as legal advice in connection with any specific case, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary