Is a surviving spouse entitled to an estate tax exemption for ALL properties left to her after her husband's death in N.C. ?

Asked 3 months ago - Fort Walton Beach, FL

Flag

The parties live (/d) in N.C.
This is a several million dollar estate.
Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 08:57. Both the federal and North Carolina estate taxes have unlimited marital deductions, meaning that property passing outright to a surviving spouse will not be subject to estate tax. I recommend consulting with an attorney about the advisability of filing an estate tax return to preserve the unused exemption of the first spouse to die.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 08, 2013 15:04. Attorney Giddens has given you the "best answer" that you will get for this question.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  3. Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 09:12. Yes.

    This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary