Is a summons or accusation the same as a complaint?

Asked about 2 years ago - Duluth, GA

if an officer accuses you of something but didn't see it and gives you a ticket or summons, is that consider a complaint?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A complaint is a written pleading in a civil case.

    A citation is a notice by the police of some law violation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,272 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,272 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering