Is a summary offense the same as a misdemeanor?

Asked over 5 years ago - Uniontown, PA

What is the difference?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Margery Ellen Golant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No they are not the same. A summary offense is the lowest grade of offense, and usually does not have the potential for any jail time. A misdemeanor is a crime, and some misdemeanors carry potential jail time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,557 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,557 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering