Is a step-mother considered a caregiver

Asked about 4 years ago - Newark, OH

I have a 8 year old son me and his father had joint custody and he works out of town

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Michael Kocsis

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes, as a caregiver is just someone who watches a child. So the teenager next door is a caregiver while you are your husband are at the movies.

    If you are asking if a step-parent has any legal rights, generally no. However, most places accept the non-parent spouse as acting and authorized by the actual parent spouse and give no true hassle. If someone does give a hassle, a child care power of attorney works to allow the person to take the child to the doctors, sign school papers, and anything else that is put into the document.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,861 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,861 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering