is a state office gives out infomation without piro permission is that a violition of my civil rights?
Feasterville, PA
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 19 days ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
a caseworker gave out my infomation without my permission,when i asked said caseworker she denied giving a print out to any one then when i talked to the surperviser she said she doubt it then i showed the print out and she said she din't know where i got from, now that violates my riht to privicey right ? if they were caught given out my who else have they given it to without me knowing could be the reason i still dont have a job
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Violation of a clearly established constitutional right under color of law gives rise to a Section 1983 civil rights lawsuit. The laws that protect citizens against government misconduct are commonly called civil rights laws.
In this situation, you may not have a civil rights violation. But, you need to contact an experienced civil rights lawyer in the jurisdiction in which the alleged violations occurred. The lawyer needs to have extensive experience litigating Title 42 section 1983 lawsuits against the government or its agencies. You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-attorney-really-help You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Online we cannot know what the other details are going on in your case because online we cannot find out those details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |