Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Is a spouse entitled to an inherited estate in a divorce?

Asked about 1 year ago - Winchester, VA

Flag

I am an executor of my father's estate and I am in the process of divorcing. Is my spouse entitled to any of the estate as part of a divorce settlement?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 12, 2012 11:24. No-Inheritance in VA is separate property and not part of the Marital estate.

  2. Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 15, 2012 22:17. Unless the Will specifically states that the inheritance is for you and your spouse, then the answer is no. Your duties as executor are very different than your interest as a beneficiary of the estate and what, IF ANY, interest your spouse may have to that interest in the course of a divorce.

    Please, hire an attorney to represent you -- in your divorce case, at a minimum. Anything that you inherit from your family (unless subsequently comingled with marital assets), should be your own separate property, not subject to the martial claims of your spouse. PLEASE, get a family law attorney to represent you in your case!

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes only.
  3. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 12, 2012 11:36. No, unless you co-mingle the funds, or your spouse is actually named in the will.

    Legal disclaimer: In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary