Is a small punctured lung, considered serious bodily injury?

Asked about 1 year ago - Methuen, MA

It was low grade, didn't require surgery, nor was a permanent injury or cause impairment. It was treated in the hospital in about 7 days or less. It was caused in an accident.

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Brian P Finnerty

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A punctured lung would certainly be an injury warranting a claim for damages if the accident you refer to was the fault of someone else, such as a motor vehicle accident. If so, you should contact a personal injury lawyer who can determine whether you have a claim for damages against that person. If the injury was not caused by someone else, then you probably have no claim worth pursuing.

    Nothing in this email is to be construed as legal advice, or as a solicitation to create an attorney/client... more
  2. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Usually, a punctured lung accompanies a rib fracture.

  3. Michael J. Szklasz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If this is a question as to whether you may have a claim for pain and suffering as the result of injuries suffered in a automobile accident, the statute states that you may if you EITHER (only one needs to be present) you suffered ANY broken bone (including teeth); had a disfiguring injury; OR your medical bills totaled $2000.00 or more. I hope that helps. As to the specific question, lawyerly answer is it depends. Definitely hire a personal injury attorney. They almost always are beneficial in P.I. cases.

    No attorney-client relationship is created in responding to this question, and advice provided is based solely on... more
  4. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Maybe. A doctor would be in a better position to opine. But heck, a punctured lung no matter how small is always serious.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  5. Gilbert Richard Hoy Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It would depend upon the health consequences to the injured party.

  6. Jonathan Alexander Karon

    Contributor Level 8

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would consider it a serious bodily injury if it happened to me. I suspect that your question is really directed to whether you have the right to file suit. If you were injured in an auto accident and have more than $2000 in medical expenses you have the right to file against someone whose negligence caused your injuries. Without knowing more about why you want to know I can't give you aore detailed answer.

  7. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You didn't say how you sustained this injury, but if it was the result of someone's negligence, have a local personal injury lawyer investigate.

  8. Joseph F. Hennessey

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Serious bodily injury has one of these characteristics: (1) it created a substantial risk of death; (2) it involved total disability; (3) it involved the loss of any bodily function for a substantial period of time; or (4) it involved substantial impairment of any bodily function for a substantial period of time. So I would say that a punctured lung is a serious bodily injury.

Related Topics

Damages for personal injuries

Damages in personal injury cases generally compensate victims for their losses, but some damages are also meant to punish the injurer.

William J. Driscoll

Wrongful Death 101 (Kentucky)

Statute of Limitations: Wrongful death cases must be filed within 2 years of the date of death, but no later than one year from the appointment of the executor or administrator in probate... more

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,462 answers this week

3,583 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,462 answers this week

3,583 attorneys answering