Is a settlement from a workers comp case taxable?
Burke, VA
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 24 days ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
Workers comp sent me a settlement offer. They said it would not be taxable. Is that true.
Answers (2)Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally speaking workers compensation benefits are not taxable. They were correct.
Peter Michael Sweeny
This attorney is licensed in Virginia and 1 other state.
Posted 5 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Proceeds from a Virginia workers' compensation claim are generally not taxable. But if you invest those proceeds, any interest which you earn is taxable.
|