Is a seller responsible for any federal or state taxes for a short sale of real property in state of California

Asked over 4 years ago - Concord, CA

Flag

I'm planning to shortsale my condo 1bedroom unit. My question is do I have to pay federal and state tax here in Concord,CA for selling my real property?Do you think shortsale is a good idea or transfer of deed to lender in lieu of foreclosure, or should I just foreclose?Note, I dont have ajob or income currently.Please help and Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered October 22, 2008 13:09. I cannot answer as to California state taxes but they usually follow the federal tax law. I assume you are talking about income tax on the deficiency on your loan. If this property is your principal residence then their is no tax due on the difference in the amount of the loan balance and the amount you actually pay. When a loan is forgiven in part the Interenal Revenue Code defines that as income. Last December the Congress passed a law requested by President Bush that exempted the payment of tax on that income if it was your principal residence. If you are thinking about short selling an investment property the tax on the deficiency income can be steep. Foreclosure is probably a better alternative. Contact an attorney or accountant in your state that is familiar with this type of law including taxation. Most lenders will NOT accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure - it is a rarely used vehicle although I always hear "experts" recommend it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary