Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is a seller required to allow a follow up inspection by a specialist?

We allowed the purchaser of our house to have a structural inspection. Their were no major defects detected by the inspector. He did notice a potential problem with the tile floor in the kitchen. They are now asking to have an expert come in to investigate. AM I required to allow this "second" inspection of the property? Can this break the deal?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
It depends on the sales contract.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now