Skip to main content

Is a school allowed to kick someone out of a dorm for some type of violation they ar accusing me of, on the spot, with no notice

Lynbrook, NY |

i am from out of state and don't even have a plane ticket. is this legal? doesn't this breach some type of housing law? i don't even have living arrangements made for where i live yet.

Attorney Answers 2

  1. Probably not illegal. Universities have wide latitude in enforcing their own housing matters--you signed a contract when you moved in to the dorms--what do the contract terms say?

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.

  2. You provide so little information that it is difficult to respond accurately.

    If your school made you sign an agreement (a contract) specifying your living arrangements and details, then you have to go by that agreement. So if it says you can get kicked out for an infraction, then they are protected in what they did by that contract.

    A public college may have some due process provisions which will limit the speed of eviction by imposing at least some kind of hearing, but even then, you have to live by the school's rules or else.

    Good luck.

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics