Is a real estate contract binding if you have health issues and were forced to relocate to another state?

My brother signed a contract to buy a house in MD. He had two strokes and numerous seizures, and had to relocate to my state (KY) so family can help. He no longer has the funds for the downpayment (not to mention the mortgage). The seller has hired an attorney who wants access to my brother's bank accounts to prove that he no longer has the funds. I do not want to provide any documentation I am not required to produce. Obviously, my brother has lost the earnest money, and can live with that. Can you provide any advice for handling this? Thanks!!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
I do not know of a self respected attorney that would do such thing; nevertheless, your brother, unless ordered by the court or through discovery, does not have to provide such information.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Communications / Media Resources

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
79 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
39 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard