Is a real estate company aloud to take pictures of you if a house is up for sale and you did not give them permission to

Asked about 1 year ago - Zanesville, OH

take pictures? I was in my bed clothes and they posted it on different websites and then when ask about it they said that they would remove it from all websites. But it would take several days, in the meantime individuals from different states contacted me about the pictures that were still on the sites.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Where you inside or outside the house? If you were outside, anyone can take photos of you and post them anywhere without your permission, they just can't make money off your image without your consent. For a successful lawsuit, you would have to prove to the court you suffered economic damages--I don't know how you'd do that. It's "allowed" not "aloud". Aloud is when you're saying something out loud.

    We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I have made do not constitute... more
  2. Thomas James Diehl

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . I would agree with my colleague above. If you were in public, you do not have much of a legal remedy.

Related Topics

Privacy law

Privacy law is typically associated with an individual's right to privacy and control over his or her likeness, but may also deal with corporate matters.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,537 answers this week

3,406 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,537 answers this week

3,406 attorneys answering