Is a real estate agent required to disclosed brokerage relationship on a commercial transaction?

Asked 9 months ago - Jacksonville, FL

Flag

Title XXXII Regulation of Professions and Occupations Section 475.001 Purpose.
475.278 Authorized brokerage relationships; presumption of transaction brokerage; required disclosures.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 27, 2012 16:18. There is a presumption that an agnet is a transactional broker unless the agent agrees in writing to be a single agent for a buyer or a seller. If you think you have been damaged by a real estate agent who failed to disclose that he or she was a single agent rather than a transactional broker, you should consult an experienced real estate lawyer in your area.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary