Skip to main content

Is a real estate agent required to disclosed brokerage relationship on a commercial transaction?

Jacksonville, FL |
Filed under: Real estate

Title XXXII Regulation of Professions and Occupations Section 475.001 Purpose.
475.278 Authorized brokerage relationships; presumption of transaction brokerage; required disclosures.

Attorney Answers 1


There is a presumption that an agnet is a transactional broker unless the agent agrees in writing to be a single agent for a buyer or a seller. If you think you have been damaged by a real estate agent who failed to disclose that he or she was a single agent rather than a transactional broker, you should consult an experienced real estate lawyer in your area.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Actual legal advice can only be provided after completing a comprehensive consultation in which all of the relevant facts are discussed and reviewed.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics