Skip to main content

Is a property tax lien from 2006/2007 able to be discharged in a Chapter 7 filing?

Palm Desert, CA |

We intend to keep the house. If the lien cannot be discharged, will the ridiculous penalties accrue until we ultimately sell the house? Regardless of penalties, if the tax bill stays on the house, can it be made a part of the cost to purchase the home when it's eventually sold?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Property taxes are a secured debt. They are secured by your home (the collateral.) You need to make sure you understand that your bankruptcy (Chapter 7) is not going to cure your back property taxes if you intend to keep the home. I would strongly advise you get in touch with a local bankruptcy attorney so they can advise you further.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics