Is a property manager (California) exempt from contractor's license requirements when building for their employee?

Asked about 2 years ago - Carmichael, CA

Can a Real estate Broker (in the State of California) that is the property manager and who has employees that do repair and maintenance for a home owner that is an employee of the Broker when the work costs more than a 1000 dollars.

The home owner who is also a licensee and works for that broker. I was told that makes a difference.

I was told that there is a certain relationship of trust in legal terms where the homeowner gives the broker owner builder exemption.

Too complicated for me.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Generally, construction work with a value of more than $500 is supposed to be performed by a licensed contractor.
    A homeowner can perform any construction work on his own home that he wants, without having a license. A homeowner can hire anyone he wants to perform construction work on his home, whether that person has a license or not. A homeowner that does that is putting himself at some risk, such as having someone get injured on his property, or having shoddy work performed, but that is the owner's problem.
    The person performing work that requires a license is violating the law, and could be subject to prosecution, and would not be able to force the owner to pay him, if the owner chooses not to pay, so there is some risk to the non-licensed person also.
    For your specific situation, the owner does not need a license and can hire his property manager to perform construction work. The property manager does have some risk in performing unlicensed construction work. If you get prosecuted for unlicensed contracting that could result in you losing your DRE license as well.

Related Topics


The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer


On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

38,296 answers this week

3,956 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,296 answers this week

3,956 attorneys answering