Is a pro se Irreconcilable Difference divorce or is it best to have an attorney even if its a simple one.

Asked 11 months ago - Pearl, MS

Divorce

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Francis Starr Springer

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's always best to have an attorney. Irreconcilable divorces are the least costly.

    This creates NO attorney-client relationship and all answers are for general information. All persons are... more
  2. Mary Elizabeth Milek

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just remember that the attorney for your spouse is only looking out for his/her interest. The attorney has no duty to you whatsoever. Some harmless sounding language could have major consequences later on. One often found in Property Settlement Agreements, is a statement that all taxes have been filed and are true and correct, but in the case of a tax deficiency, one party (you) is liable. Proceed with extreme caution.

    This reply is provided for information purposes only and does not represent legal advice or an attorney-client... more
  3. Anders Ferrington

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If both parties agree, it is still best to have someone review and prepare the documents for you. Seemingly simply language or lack of clauses can cause HUGE headaches latter on in a divorce. Especially if children are involved. Please at least consult with a lawyer. I know that I like many others on this site offer a free consultation

    The law office of Anders Ferrington 601-316-8428 practices state wide. In no way am I offering you legal advice,... more
  4. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I know you'll believe this answer to self-serving on behalf of attorneys, but really, except in very rare circumstances, there are no simple divorces. There are issues many people do not think about.

    My suggestion is for you to get an attorney, know your rights, so you can make informed decisions,

    Best to you!

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Pro Se Divorce: Doing it Yourself

“Pro se” means to act as one’s own lawyer. While there are rare cases where it may be cheaper, a pro se divorce is usually not recommended.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,804 answers this week

3,221 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,804 answers this week

3,221 attorneys answering