Skip to main content

Is a private (non state or federal) business required to provide an employee handbook?

Los Angeles, CA |

HR told me they are not required to give employee handbooks. In fact, they only have it for management training or references? Is this correct?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

There is no legal requirement for a company to have an employee handbook in California.

The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also avvo.com terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

An employee handbook is a good idea but not required. Where do these rumors start?

The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

1 comment

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Posted

Same place that gives rise ti the myth that CA workers and employees other states have the right to continued employment. I blame poor education and a lack of basic civics.

Posted

Public, private, large, small --every type of company can have one, or not, as they like. Most big businesses do, since it's going to be written to protect them.

Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to any follow-up comments. If you want to hire me, please contact me. Otherwise, please don't expect a further response. We need an actual written agreement to form an attorney-client relationship. I'm only licensed in CA and you shouldn't rely on this answer, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it's impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

8 lawyers agree

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics