Is a prenuptuial agreement legally binding in Texas? It was agreed no coercion or duress was involved.
Odessa, TX
Viewed 10 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Pre-nup agreement.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Prenuptial agreements are binding in Texas so long as the agreement is in writing, was agreed to and signed by both parties before the date of the marriage and, if the agreement affects real property, sworn or acknowledged so it can be filed in the county records where the property is located. Prenuptial agreements cannot violate public policy (such as restricting a child's religious upbringing( restrict a child's right to receive child support, cannot be used to defraud creditors and cannot waive retirement benefits.
This answer is made for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. |