Is a premarital agreement valid under MA state laws
Natick, MA
Viewed 46 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
If we sign a premarital agreement, is it valid under Mass State probete laws and divorce law?
Thank you for answer my question. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends on the document, and if it meets the legal requirements.
You may need some help, so contact me. Karen M Duffy
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As a general rule, prenuptial agreements are enforceable (valid) under Mass law if it meets the legal requirements. You will want to have an attorney review the document and the current financial situitation of both parties to determine the validity of a prenuptial agreement.
|